An End to Forced Arbitration in Sexual Harassment & Discrimination Cases?
[…] However, following the #MeToo movement, legislators appear to be joining the public sentiment against silencing victims in the workplace. A recent court case in New Jersey is in the spotlight and could have a powerful impact on employee rights regarding forced arbitration.

 

In March 2019, New Jersey lawmakers amended the New Jersey Law Against Discrimination (LAD). The amendment, Section 12.7, was to prohibit forced arbitration clauses waiving “any substantive or procedural right or remedy relating to a claim of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment.”[2] Unfortunately, shortly thereafter, the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey struck down Section 12.7 as unconstitutional in N.J. Civil Justice Inst. v. Grewal, holding that the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) preempted state legislation banning forced arbitration.