New York’s “No Wage Theft Loophole Act” Means an Accurate Paycheck for Employees
[…] However, even this language was improperly construed, adding to a body of law that failed to recognize the right of recovery for full wages. From 1998 until the current legislation was signed, New York courts heard over 4,000 cases involving wage theft.

The New York State Legislature acted to finally address this loophole and clarify that employees must be paid what they are owed, no matter what. An identical bill had passed the State Senate in 2020 but died in the Assembly, but this time around the bill passed the Assembly 138-10, and the Senate 51-12. The Act amends Section 193 with new language added to subdivision 3, and the creation of new subdivision 5, as follows: “There is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.”

With this new legislation, all employees in the state of New York now have a comprehensive law that categorically prohibits employers from paying anything less than the full wages those workers have earned from their employment.

En nuestra firma hablamos español.